Central New Mexico Science Olympiad Winners

2017 Central New Mexico Science Olympiad Winners

Middle School (B) Division
1st Place Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
2nd Place Wilson Middle School B1
3rd Place Cottonwood Classical Prep School
4th Place Bosque Middle School
5th Place SAMS Academy
6th Place Wilson Middle School B2
7th Place Albuquerque School of Excellence

High School (C) Division
1st Place Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
2nd Place La Cueva High School C1
3rd Place Albuquerque Academy C1
4th Place Albuquerque Academy C2
5th Place Cottonwood Classical Prep C1
6th Place Cottonwood Classical Prep C2
7th Place V. Sue Cleveland High School
8th Place La Cueva High School C2
9th Place Bosque Upper School
10th Place Los Lunas High School
11th Place Sandia High School
12th Place St. Pius X High School
13th Place Rio Rancho High School

The schools that will be moving onto the NM State Science Olympiad from the CENTRAL NM Region are:

B DIVISION - Middle School
Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers

Bosque Middle School

Cottonwood Classical Prep School

SAMS Academy

Wilson Middle School

C DIVISION - High School
Albuquerque Academy

Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers

Bosque Upper School

Cottonwood Classical Prep School

La Cueva High School

Los Lunas High School

V. Sue Cleveland High School

From the NORTHEAST REGION, Santa Fe High School will advance to the State SO competition as well. SFHS joined us to get some competition experience before State SO since the NE Region did not host a competition this year.

Previous Winners

2016 Central New Mexico Science Olympiad Winners

Middle School (B) Division
1st Place Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
2nd Place Wilson Middle School B1
3rd Place Cottonwood Classical Prep School
4th Place Bosque School
5th Place Albuquerque School of Excellence
6th Place Wilson Middle School B2
7th Place Albuquerque Institute of Math & Science
8th Place Sandia Homeschoolers
9th Place Hoover Middle School

High School (C) Division
1st Place Albuquerque Academy C1
2nd Place Albuquerque Area Homeschoolers
3rd Place Albuquerque Academy C2
4th Place La Cueva High School C1
5th Place Cottonwood Classical Prep School
6th Place V. Sue Cleveland High School
7th Place Bosque School C1
8th Place Los Lunas High School
9th Place Rio Rancho High School
10th Place St. Pius X High School C1
11th Place La Cueva High School C2
12th Place St. Pius X High School C2
13th Place Bosque School C2
14th Place Sandia High School

B Division (middle school teams)

2015 Central NM Science Olympiad - EVENT RANKINGS

C Division (high school teams)

2015 Central NM Science Olympiad - EVENT RANKINGS